CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Laurel Talan Scapicchio
BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc.
25 Research Drive
P.O. Box 5230
Westborough, MA 01581

RE: The tariff classification of a beverage cooler from China

Dear Ms. Scapicchio:

In your letter dated August 16, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue is the Emerson 115 Can Beverage Cooler, SKU number 187412. The rectangular shaped cooler has a compressor, a condenser and an evaporator and chills items at a temperature range of 33 to 50 degrees Fahrenheit. The household product has the capacity to store beverage cans in horizontal and vertical positions and features a glass door, glass shelves, a recessed handle, adjustable legs and an interior LED light. The refrigerated volume of the cooler is 96 liters.

The applicable subheading for the Emerson 115 Can Beverage Cooler, SKU number 187412, will be 8418.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; Refrigerators, household type: Compression type: Having a refrigerated volume of under 184 liters. The general rate of duty is Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division